Accident Cessna 180G N4631U, Monday 28 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 2008
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4631U
MSN: 18051331
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was practicing touch and go landings under Title 14, CFR Part 91, when the accident occurred. The pilot said he failed to maintain directional control during landing, and the airplane swerved to the left, striking the right wing on the ground. The airplane sustained damage to the right wing leading edge and ribs. He said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was an inadvertent ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 2024 N4631U Private 1 near Big Lake, AK sub

Location