Loss of control Accident Evektor SportStar N605EV, Monday 28 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 2008
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar
Owner/operator:Wright Aero Inc.
Registration: N605EV
MSN: 2006 0605
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:606 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maple Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maple Lake Municipal Airport, MN (KMGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stalled the airplane during the landing flare. The certified flight instructor (CFI) added engine power and the airplane bounced during the hard landing. The CFI elected to perform a go around and stalled the airplane. The airplane subsequently impacted in an uneven field and was substantially damaged. The CFI reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane reference the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action to the encountered stall. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's slow airspeed and inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA228

Location