Accident Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat N9892, Monday 28 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bi State Helicopters Inc
Registration: N9892
MSN: 1324
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Veedersburg, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:CRAWFORDSVILLE, IN (CFJ
Destination airport:Crawfordsville Municipal Airport, IN (KCFJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had serviced the airplane prior to an aerial application flight of a field during which the airplane lost engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a northerly direction on a hard surface road near the field, which had corn along its left side and a pole along its right side. While the pilot was trying to avoid the pole along the right side of the road, the airplane impacted the corn and terrain with its left wing resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The left and right wings were buckled and bent from the impact. The pilot was uninjured. Examination of the airplane revealed that the oil filler cap was not installed resulting in a total loss of engine oil. The oil filler cap was found in the lower portion of the engine nacelle.

Probable Cause: The oil filler cap not reinstalled by the pilot prior to the aerial application flight and the total loss of engine oil during an aerial application. Additional causes were the low altitude of the operation and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA217

Location