| Date: | Sunday 27 July 2008 |
| Time: | 14:11 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Sleeping Giant Flying Club |
| Registration: | N50476 |
| MSN: | 1137-79 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2148 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helena, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN) |
| Destination airport: | Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were performing a series of three-point touch-and-go landings in a tail wheel-equipped airplane when the accident occurred. The CFI reported the airplane touched down on runway 09 in a "side drift" with the front seat private pilot at the controls. The airplane drifted left of the runway centerline as the CFI took the controls in an attempt regain directional control. During his attempt to regain control, the airplane swerved and the left main landing gear collapsed. The left wing subsequently contacted the runway resulting in structural damage. The CFI reported the wind at the time of the accident was from 050 degrees at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot receiving instruction to adequately compensate for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control. Also causal was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08CA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08CA169
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 June 2025 |
N50476 |
Sleeping Giant Flying Club |
0 |
Helena Regional Airport (HLN/KHLN), Helena, MT |
 |
sub |
Location