Accident Rans S-6ES N402PB, Sunday 27 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 2008
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES
Owner/operator:
Registration: N402PB
MSN: 06061751-ES
Total airframe hrs:239 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau-Dodge County Airport, WI (UNU/KUNU)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing he touched down about 420 feet down the 1,200-foot grass runway and the airplane bounced. He decided to put it "right back down." As soon as the airplane touched down again, the pilot applied brakes with the airplane on all three wheels. He said that the airplane's nosewheel entered a "dip" in the runway that "appeared to be somewhat soft" and the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane's nose then struck the ground and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by executing a go-around when the airplane bounced.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA214

Location