Accident Buckeye Breeze N3511N, Saturday 26 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Buckeye Breeze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3511N
MSN: 6241
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Market, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Market, TN
Destination airport:New Market, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he went to a friend's farm field for a pleasure flight in his powered parachute. He took off about 1610 for a solo flight in the local area with no problems. Upon landing, a friend indicated that he would like to go for a flight. The student pilot did not see a problem with this and proceeded to take off with the passenger. The student pilot said that "unfortunately, I made an error in judgment, in reference to the length and preparation of the field and did not clear the trees at the end of the field." The aircraft crashed into the trees at the end of the runway. The student pilot further stated that "this accident could have been prevented had I not made a judgment error as to the length, condition [and] type of field used for takeoff. The field was not of sufficient length to get airborne [and] was a non improved farm field with obstacles at the departure end." Additionally, he stated that "density altitude was a concern since the temperature was 90 plus degrees with 65 or higher humidity which created a major lift problem for the machine."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to consider the aircraft's performance for the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA150

Location