| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2008 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93614 |
| MSN: | 3465 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corona, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO) |
| Destination airport: | Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he departed from runway 25 during gusty wind conditions. At 800 feet above ground level, he turned the airplane onto the crosswind leg and the left wing went down. The pilot recovered the airplane, added full throttle, and the airplane continued to descend. The pilot pulled back on the yoke to make the airplane climb; however, the airplane continued to descend. The airplane impacted trees and sustained substantial damage. According to the nearest aviation weather reporting system that was located at the airport, winds were from 290 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and found no mechanical anomalies that would have resulted in a loss of airplane control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, resulting in a stall/mush. Contributing to the accident was the gusty crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08CA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08CA167
Location