| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2008 |
| Time: | 08:48 LT |
| Type: | Evektor SportStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N925LA |
| MSN: | 20070925 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 253 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the visual approach seemed normal and the airplane crossed the runway threshold with "a good attitude and speed." After the first contact with the runway, the airplane bounced. The second contact with the runway was more pronounced and activated the emergency locator transmitter. The pilot then applied power, performed a go-around maneuver and landed on the same runway. During the second landing, the airplane pulled to the right when the nose gear touched down. Postimpact examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the nose gear area. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident and further stated that "I think I forgot to flare."
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA258 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08LA258
Location