| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2008 |
| Time: | 06:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Charter Express Inc |
| Registration: | N3169R |
| MSN: | 301-0575 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney 1340 AN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ambia, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Danville-Vermilion County Airport, IL (DNV/KDNV) |
| Destination airport: | Danville-Vermilion County Airport, IL (DNV/KDNV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot approached and descended towards the west over power lines adjacent to the east/west corn field that he was going to spray. He noted that the sun was "kinda bright" and was a restriction to visibility. During the round out to level flight over the field, the pilot noticed that the airplane continued to sink and before he could release the spray handle and actuate the dump handle, the airplane impacted the field. The pilot "thinks" that his left hand went from the spray lever to the power lever to both hands on the control stick to try and keep the wings level to avoid the airplane from nosing over. The pilot stated that the field "appeared" to be flat but was later told that it had a "slight" rise.
Probable Cause: The altitude/clearance not obtained/maintained by the pilot while maneuvering over an agricultural field during an aerial application. Contributing factors were the sunglare in the direction of flight, the low altitude of the operation, and the upslope of the field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA223
Location