| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 2008 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Rainbow King Lodge |
| Registration: | N61FE |
| MSN: | 61 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15000 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iliamna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Iliamna, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo airline transport pilot was making a local reconnaissance flight in a float-equipped airplane under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 in conjunction with a wilderness lodge business. The pilot said that he was scouting local lakes and rivers for fish and, while returning to a float pond near the lodge, the airplane's engine lost oil pressure and then lost power. The pilot said that he descended to a road, and that after he touched the floats on the road the left wing struck a tree, causing the airplane to depart the roadway. The airplane sustained damage to the left wing's leading edge and fuselage. A mechanic said that the number 8 cylinder separated from the engine, causing an oil line to separate.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the separation of the number 8 cylinder from the engine, which separated an oil line, resulting in a loss of oil and oil pressure. Contributing to the accident was the float-equipped airplane's forced landing on a road.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08LA089
Location