| Date: | Monday 21 July 2008 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9483L |
| MSN: | 2811279 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grantsburg, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grantsburg, WI (WS77) |
| Destination airport: | (WS77) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was departing from his private airstrip when the airplane experienced a loss of engine power about 100 feet above ground level. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane when the stall warning annunciated and the airplane began to spin. The pilot recovered the airplane about 50 feet above the ground and performed a forced landing at the end of a field, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer. The pilot received minor injuries.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA226 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA226
Location