Accident Beechcraft A200 Super King Air N11, Monday 21 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Administration
Registration: N11
MSN: BD-1
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake CIty, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot stated that after takeoff and while conducting flight maneuvers, he noticed an unsafe gear indication. The three green lights were extinguished; however, the red "gear transit" light was illuminated. The landing gear visually appeared to be down. The instructor pilot recycled the landing gear, which continued to fail to lock in the extended position. The pilot returned to the airport and executed a low approach over the runway where tower personnel advised them that the landing gear appeared to be down. The crew decided to attempt a landing with the unsafe landing gear indication. After touchdown, the main landing gear partially collapsed, while the nose gear remained extended. A previous incident similar to the accident occurred 14 weeks before. During that event, the flight crew manually extended the gear per the prescribed procedures and made a successful landing. During the accident event, the flight crew did not attempt to manually lower the landing gear as directed in the (checklist). Post accident inspection of the landing gear motor and relay system found that there were worn and chipped sprocket teeth, one of the sprocket shafts was not square with the gear, and at least one of the hanger bearings was worn.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear motor (worn components) resulting in the partial collapse of the landing gear during landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew not following emergency checklist procedures to attempt a manual gear extension.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08GA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08GA239

Location