| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2008 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Extra EA 300/L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N981KM |
| MSN: | R18201511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout of the pilot and his failure to maintain clearance from another airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08LA235 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08LA235
Location