| Date: | Sunday 20 July 2008 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1710C |
| MSN: | 30410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lewistown, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lewistown, MT |
| Destination airport: | Lewistown |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial part of his takeoff roll in a tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot lost directional control in variable and gusting winds. During his attempt to regain control, the airplane's wing impacted the runway, resulting in bending damage to the main spar of the wing. At the time of the attempted takeoff, the winds were variable at 15 to 25 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the variable and gusting winds, and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident were variable winds that were gusting to 25 knots.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA08CA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA08CA166
Location