| Date: | Saturday 19 July 2008 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3624E |
| MSN: | 7AC-6952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greensburg, Kentucky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Greensburg, KY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had been giving airplane rides all day. He flew around mountain ridges and would swoop down over a cornfield. Regarding the accident flight, he stated, "I guess I just wasn't paying attention and hit the trees." The pilot was asked if the airplane had experienced any problems. The pilot stated no, the airplane was running fine, and he "just messed up and didn't realize how close I was to the trees, I was looking at the cornfield, you know, lining up with it and just didn't see the trees, I had flown that same route all day and guess I just got sloppy."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident was the low altitude maneuvers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08CA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08CA145
Location