Fuel exhaustion Accident Eagle DW-1 N8814L, Friday 18 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle DW-1
Owner/operator:Hummel Aviation
Registration: N8814L
MSN: DW-1-0087-82
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryan, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bryan, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural spray airplane reported that the airplane's fuel gauge was stuck and it provided an inaccurate indication of the fuel remaining. He thought there was about 30 minutes of fuel remaining, but the engine lost power about 3 miles from the grass airstrip where he intended to land. He reported that the airplane experienced fuel exhaustion, and he executed a forced landing to a field. The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over in a field. The inspection of the airplane in the field revealed no fuel in the fuel tank. No fuel was found in the hose from the electric fuel pump to the engine driven fuel pump.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper fuel calculations. A contributing factor was the inaccurate fuel gauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA199

Location