ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285842
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUL-2008 |
Time: | 10:00 LT |
Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
Owner/operator: | Air Advantage Inc |
Registration: | N8466V |
MSN: | 2226R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Carthage, Illinois -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Carthage , IL |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had departed from the private airstrip on two previous agricultural aerial application flights. During the next takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left when it passed the center crown in the runway. He reported that the main wheel "caught" a deep rut at the runway edge. The airplane went off the runway and the left wing impacted a cornfield, which spun the airplane around. The landing gear, propeller, and empennage sustained substantial damage. The airport used by the pilot was a privately owned, paved airstrip used only by agricultural spray aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident were the uneven runway, the runway edge, and the cornfield.
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA198
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 Mar 1982 |
N8466V |
Arkie-S Flying Service |
0 |
Oberlin, LA |
 |
w/o |
Location