Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-30 N44HM, Thursday 17 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 2008
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:
Registration: N44HM
MSN: 30-1960
Total airframe hrs:4736 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockport-Aransas County Airport, TX (RKP/KRKP)
Destination airport:Rockport-Aransas County Airport, TX (RKP/KRKP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on the take off roll at approximately 90 knots when he took his hands off the throttles, and began applying back pressure for lift off. Almost immediately the aircraft began to sink followed by the sounds of the props striking the runway. All three landing gear were partially retracted as the airplane slid along the runway surface and came to a stop with resulting substantial damage to the belly structure. The pilot and both passengers were not injured. After the accident the pilot discovered that he had inadvertently left the landing gear switch in the "up" position while completing other items in the cockpit checklist. During the recovery operations the airplane was then jacked and the gear was lowered normally.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to complete all cockpit checklist items prior to takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to properly configure the landing gear switch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA193

Location