Runway excursion Accident Evektor SportStar N603EV, Wednesday 16 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2008
Time:10:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N603EV
MSN: 20060610
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:FRANKFORT, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frankfort-Capital City Airport, KY (FFT/KFFT)
Destination airport:Frankfort-Capital City Airport, KY (FFT/KFFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) were conducting the second landing on an instructional flight in the light sport airplane. In the flare, the airplane ballooned and the student attempted a go-around. The CFI took control as the airplane stalled before touching down. The airplane exited off the end of the runway and struck a berm, resulting in substantial damage. The CFI stated that he took too long to take control after the student's improper flare and delayed go-around.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA195

Location