| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 2008 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpha Zulu LLC |
| Registration: | N739AZ |
| MSN: | R18200980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3682 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Factoryville, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International Airport, PA (AVP/KAVP) |
| Destination airport: | Factoryville , PA (9N3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he became momentarily distracted by the sun while on final approach, which resulted in a fast approach. After landing he realized he was unable to stop on the runway, and applied power to go-around, but was too late. While on the ground, the airplane traveled off the departure end of the runway, down a hill, and came to rest in a cornfield. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention while on final approach and his delay in performing a go-around during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident were sun glare and excessive airspeed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08CA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08CA143
Location