| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 2008 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | Leading Edge Aviation |
| Registration: | N3276T |
| MSN: | 69-15911 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2306 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell T53-L-703 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rock Springs, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Rock Springs, WY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an external load operation involving lifting a drill for repositioning, the pilot heard multiple loud reports (compressor stalls) coming from the rear of the helicopter, followed by an adverse yaw. The pilot jettisoned the drill and pointed the helicopter down a hill to avoid nearby ground personnel. The helicopter landed hard on its skids and then rolled onto its left side. During the engine examination investigators noted no movement of the power turbine during the visual examination and metal pieces were found in the exhaust. The compressor turbine leading edge blades and inlet guide vane trailing edges were damaged. Further examination of the engine revealed that the No. 1 bearing and associated hardware showed evidence of over-temperature exposure, but the exact cause for the over-temperature could not be determined. Pieces of bearing cage were found lying loose at the bottom of the reduction gearbox cavity and the ball bearings were grouped to one side and smeared over. While the manufacturer indicated that a bearing cage failure may have initiated the failure of the bearing, the investigation was unable to conclusively determine the cause of the bearing failure.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 1 bearing for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08LA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08LA230
Location