| Date: | Sunday 13 July 2008 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Tidewater Flight Center LLC |
| Registration: | N956CT |
| MSN: | C0116 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-240 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norfolk, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot (SP) stated he added a little more power than required to start the taxi. His flight instructor (CFI) informed him to decrease the power, and looked down to tune the airplane radios. The SP initiated a right turn towards the runway, and to avoid a parked airplane. The SP did not see a light pole that was off the left side of the airplane, and the left wing collided with the light pole. Full brakes were applied by the CFI, and the airplane came to stop. When asked if the flight instructor said anything before the collision, the SP stated "no." The student pilot stated he just failed to see the pole while maneuvering to the right, resulting in the left wing colliding with the pole.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot while taxiing for takeoff. A factor contributing to the accident was the student pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08CA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08CA148
Location