| Date: | Saturday 12 July 2008 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer MK IV |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N583AF |
| MSN: | 993195MK4 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1546 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 2200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Jackson, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ANGLETON/LAKE J, TX |
| Destination airport: | HITCHCOCK, TX (37R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while in cruise flight at an altitude of 1,300 feet, the engine started to lose power and "created a rattling sound". The pilot tried to return to his departure airfield but was unable; and elected to perform a forced landing on a dirt road. During the landing the aircraft's nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to stop against a fence post. An inspection of the engine by the aircraft owner revealed that one of the connecting rods had failed.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a connecting rod failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08CA184
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location