Incident Cessna 404 Titan II ZS-LUI, Monday 8 February 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 February 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan II
Owner/operator:Impala Air
Registration: ZS-LUI
MSN: 404-0100
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Mirador Airport, Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ardmore/El Mirador Airport (FALQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff from a small airstrip at Ardmore, Cathkin Park, near the Drakensberg Mountain Resort Hotel "The Nest". The aircraft is possible repaired (see ZS-LUI 26.1.1991)

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1991 ZS-LUI AOC Survey 2 Kameeldrift, Pretoria w/o