Loss of control Accident Bell 47G-3B N73995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285861

Date:Friday 11 July 2008
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Reabe Spraying Service
Registration: N73995
MSN: 2786
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-AIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Edwards, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Port Edwards, WI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial helicopter pilot reported that he was spraying a cranberry field. During a swath run, numerous bees entered the cockpit via the vent window. He was stung in the left arm twice, and as he tried to remove the bees, he inadvertently pitched the helicopter up. The helicopter climbed to about 35 feet above ground level and the rotor RPM decayed, and the airspeed went to about 30 MPH. The pilot attempted to return to level flight and added power, but he realized that the rotor RPM had decayed too much for a normal recovery. He reported that he "aggressively flared in an effort to reduce my groundspeed." During the flare, the tail boom struck the ground and then the main rotor struck the tail boom. The helicopter yawed right and impacted the terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain control of the helicopter when he inadvertently flared the helicopter and the rotor rpm decayed as a result of sustaining bee stings during an aerial application flight. Contributing to the accidnet included the bees and the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA192

Location