Accident Progressive Aerodyna SeaRey N24YD, Wednesday 9 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyna SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24YD
MSN: 1DK427C
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ennis Lake, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Ennis Lake, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amphibian seaplane is capable of operating from water, and also from land airports when the retractable landing gear is extended. The pilot took off from a land airport and flew to his intended lake destination, where he intended to make a water landing. The pilot made a normal approach to the lake and the seaplane nosed over when the still extended landing gear wheels came in contact with the water. The forward portion of the seaplane's fuselage was crushed, and the pilot was seriously injured. The pilot subsequently reported that during the accident flight he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with his airplane, and he "had forgotten to retract the landing gear" prior to the water landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear prior to landing on the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 2019 N24YD Private 1 American River, Sacramento, CA sub

Location