| Date: | Tuesday 8 July 2008 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E17B |
| Owner/operator: | Phoenix Restorations, LLC |
| Registration: | N233EB |
| MSN: | 233 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1832 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R-755B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hubbard, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sandy, OR (S48) |
| Destination airport: | Hubbard, OR (7S9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he made a normal approach and wheel landing on runway 2. He said he followed his standard landing procedure for the airplane, landing on the main wheels and holding the tail off the ground. He stated that as the tail lowered, he would normally begin braking while pulling back on the control stick to keep the tail down. The pilot said that he believes he began braking slightly early, before the tail was firmly on the ground. As the airplane decelerated, the tail rose until the propeller impacted the ground. Thereafter, the airplane nosed over and stopped in an inverted attitude. The pilot indicated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of brakes during the landing rollout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA227
Location