Accident Van's RV-6A N653DF, Tuesday 8 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2008
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N653DF
MSN: 22066
Total airframe hrs:246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerseyville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis Regional Airport, IL (ALN/KALN)
Destination airport:Kampsville, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage when it nosed over during landing. The pilot reported that he performed a crosswind short field landing on the turf runway. He stated that while rolling out, the nose wheel sunk into mud and bent rearward and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the runway revealed a low spot where the accident occurred that had been softened by recent rain.

Probable Cause: The muddy, unsuitable terrain encountered during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA184

Location