Runway excursion Accident Evektor SportStar N918LA, Monday 7 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 2008
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar
Owner/operator:Northwest Aviation Center
Registration: N918LA
MSN: 20070918
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the takeoff roll on runway 34, the airplane was buffeted by a gust of wind and it yawed to the left. He applied full opposite rudder control; however, the airplane veered off the runway. After the airplane exited the runway, the right main landing gear leg collapsed and the airplane came to rest adjacent to the runway. The student pilot stated that the winds at the time of the accident were from 280 degrees at 11 knots. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll in gusty conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA164

Location