Incident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-81852 09 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285879

Date:Sunday 2 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-81852 09 R
MSN: 4160662810801
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyman, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The remains of a previously unseen downed Russian Air force Sukhoi Su-34, RF-81852 / 09 Red, operated by 2 SAP, was discovered on October 2nd in Lyman, after the Russian retreat.
Fate of the pilots and exact crash date not known.

Sources:

https://gagadget.com/en/173148-the-ukrainian-armed-forces-showed-the-wreckage-of-the-downed-russian-su-34-bomber-in-liman-photo/
https://www.ukrinform.net/rubric-ato/3584355-fragments-of-russian-su34-aircraft-found-in-lyman.html
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1576565672838303745?t=nT3ryUrZYfxkqLoXLR3_Lg&s=19
https://twitter.com/Osinttechnical/status/1576646544081625089?t=CGrSKtev8HbcwWrodoElfg&s=19

Media: