| Date: | Saturday 5 July 2008 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N30451 |
| MSN: | 4840 |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake In The Hil, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake In The Hil (3CK) |
| Destination airport: | Lake In The Hil, IL (3CK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was landing on runway 08 (3,058 feet by 50 feet, asphalt) when it veered off the runway and impacted terrain resulting in structural damage to the airplane. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot and registered owner/operator were sent National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) Accident/Incident Report forms via Certified Mail for completion and return to the NTSB. Neither of these forms were received by the NTSB.
Probable Cause: The directional control not maintained/obtained by the pilot during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA187
Location