Accident Cessna A185F N80596, Thursday 3 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Ultima Thule Outfitters Inc.
Registration: N80596
MSN: 18503130
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCarthy, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ultima Thule, AK
Destination airport:Chitina Airport, AK (CXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo commercial pilot was on a flight in conjunction with a lodge operation under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The pilot said that he ran one main fuel tank dry 10 minutes into the flight and that, after switching fuel tanks, he turned on the auxiliary fuel pump but was unable to restart the engine. During a forced landing on a sandbar, the airplane stalled about 10 feet in the air, landed hard, and nosed over, damaging the wings and fuselage. The pilot said that he had learned the procedure of running a fuel tank dry in-flight from a more experienced pilot and that it was a fairly common operating procedure. He reported that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. He wrote that he thought fatigue and unfamiliarity with the airplane may have contributed to the accident. The airplane's Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) states that takeoff and landing should be made with the fuel tank selector valve in the "BOTH" position to prevent inadvertent operation on an empty tank. The POH further describes the procedure if the pilot "desires to completely exhaust a fuel tank quantity in flight." The restart procedure after the engine has quit due to fuel starvation is "immediately switch to a tank containing fuel at the first indication of fuel pressure fluctuation and/or power loss. Then place the right half of the auxiliary fuel pump switch in the "ON" position momentarily (3 to 5 seconds) with the throttle at least 1/2 open. Excessive use of the auxiliary fuel pump and full rich mixture can cause flooding of the engine."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power during cruise flight. Contributing to the accident was an aerodynamic stall during the emergency landing, the pilot's fatigue, and his unfamiliarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 June 1998 N80596 Ultima Thule Outfitters Inc. 0 Chitina, AK sub

Location