| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 2008 |
| Time: | 06:00 LT |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 601P |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N601TS |
| MSN: | 61P-0194-014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexandria, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Alexandria Airport, MN (AXN/KAXN) |
| Destination airport: | ST LOUIS, MO (IH0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that on the previous flight the left engine surged at 14,700 feet and the flight could not be conducted at the planned altitude of 19,000 feet. He stated that during descent to land the engines performed normally at lower altitudes. After landing he talked with a mechanic on the telephone and a decision was made to conduct the next leg of the trip at a lower altitude. During the takeoff, a loss of power was experienced and the pilot attempted to return to the airport. During the turn back to the airport, the airplane lost altitude and the pilot decided to turn away from the populated areas and land the airplane in a field. During the landing the airplane struck a ditch. An examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident did not reveal any defects that would have resulted in a loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08LA180 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08LA180
Location