| Date: | Tuesday 1 July 2008 |
| Time: | 11:23 LT |
| Type: | Pipistrel Virus 912 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N126BF |
| MSN: | 180VTL9120905KIT49 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 130 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bend, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sunriver, OR (S21) |
| Destination airport: | Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing an approach to the destination airport in his powered glider. The aircraft touched down and bounced. It then began to veer to the right of the runway centerline. The aircraft then swerved to the left and the pilot could not regain control. The aircraft continued off the runway surface and down an embankment. The main landing gear encountered soft terrain and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine. He noted that winds were calm. When queried as to the cause of the accident, the pilot opined that the aircraft had "too much energy" during the landing sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, inadequate bounced landing recovery, and his failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA208
Location