Accident Cessna TU206G N4776U, Tuesday 1 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4776U
MSN: U20605096
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2632 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur d'Alene, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monument, OR
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the departure roll, as the airplane became airborne, the left main landing gear collided with a large rock on the left side of the pilot's private airstrip. From the cockpit the pilot visually confirmed that the damage seemed to be confined to the left wheel fairing, which was torn off, but could not discern any other damage. The airplane operated normally and the pilot landed without further incident. After landing, the pilot noted that the left tire was flat and the left main landing gear strut was damaged, including the gear box. The pilot stated that accident could have been prevented if he had ensured there were no rocks on the airstrip, and if he had maintained runway centerline. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment and clearance from a large rock on the side of the runway. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the pilot to maintain the runway environment of his private strip clear of obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 2014 N4776U Private 0 Monument, OR sub
Runway excursion

Location