Accident Piper PA-12 N2951M, Monday 30 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 2008
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2951M
MSN: 12-1346
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage , AK (MRL)
Destination airport:Wasilla , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was landing to the south on a grass-covered off-airport site. He said that during touchdown the airplane's main wheels contacted an area of tall grass, which "grabbed the wheels", and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, lift struts, and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported winds to be 150 degrees at 10 knots at the time of the accident. He noted in his written report to the NTSB that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA080

Location