Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N87061, Sunday 29 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2008
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87061
MSN: 60-74
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmopan Airport (BCV)
Destination airport:Anchorage , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was landing at a soft, grass-covered off-airport site. He said that just after touchdown, as the airplane's main wheels contacted the 14-inch tall grass, the airplane nosed over during the landing roll. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer. He said that winds at the time of the accident were calm. He noted in his written report to the NTSB that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA084

Location