Accident Cessna 180G N98FC, Sunday 29 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2008
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G
Owner/operator:Spar Investments LLC
Registration: N98FC
MSN: 18051396
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Heber, UT (36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he obtained the landing weather conditions from the local Automated Weather Observing System as he approached the airport. The winds were reported to be 290 degrees at 9 knots. He entered the traffic pattern for runway 21, and executed two low approaches before making a three-point full stop landing. During the landing rollout, he lost directional control and the airplane ground looped to the right. Subsequently the left main landing gear was bent inward, the outer approximate 3.5 feet of the left wing and aileron were bent up approximately 30 degrees, and the left elevator was scrapped and wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA218

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2009 N98FC Private 0 Wendover, Utah sub
Maintenance issues

Location