Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N203SF, Sunday 29 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2008
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N203SF
MSN: 151
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:31714 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Baldwin, WI (WI14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that there were no observed anomalies with the left wing prior to the flight. During the flight, which was conducted as a local parachute operation, the pilot performed a descending turn. The left wing's aileron bound when the pilot attempted to level the bank. The pilot declared an emergency. The pilot and a passenger were able to exert enough force to the control wheel to regain control of the airplane and land safely. An on-scene examination of the airplane revealed damage to the left wing flap and aileron consistent with an overload event; however, the investigation could not definitively pinpoint the cause of the damage.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 1994 C-FJCL Régionair Tête-à-la-Baleine, Quebec
Gear collapse

Location