| Date: | Sunday 29 June 2008 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7DC |
| Owner/operator: | Dewpoint Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N83056 |
| MSN: | 7AC-1712 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6320 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elk River, Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elk River, ID |
| Destination airport: | Deer Park Airport, WA (KDEW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting to take off from a gravel runway that was lined on both sides with tall grass. During the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted to the left into the grass, and the pilot corrected his course back toward the runway. The airplane then drifted into the grass on the right side, hit a wire fence and a dirt berm, and nosed over. The pilot said that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the attempted takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA204
Location