Accident Bombardier CRJ-701ER N725PS, Saturday 28 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2008
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:PSA Airlines
Registration: N725PS
MSN: 7897
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY/KFAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 28, 2008, about 1815 eastern daylight time, a CRJ-700, N725PS, was being pushed back for taxi to takeoff, when it struck a standing CRJ-200, N228PS, at the Charlotte-Douglas International Airport (CLT), North Carolina. Both airplanes were substantially damaged, and both flights were operated by PSA Airlines Inc., doing business as US Airways Express. There were no injuries to the 2 flight crewmembers, 2 flight attendants, and 60 passengers on board the CRJ 700, or the 2 flight crewmembers, 1 flight attendant, and 45 passengers on board the CRJ 200.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed.
According to a representative from PSA Airlines Inc., due to lightning in the vicinity of CLT, ground crew members were not utilizing headsets. The CRJ 200 had completed the pushback process from gate E21, and was waiting for taxi clearance. The CRJ 700 was parked at gate E12, when it was cleared for pushback by ramp control. A wing walker was stationed at the left wing, in plain sight of the tug driver. The wing walker was aware of the CRJ 200, and when the pushback commenced, he believed that the tug driver was only going to pushback the airplane about 10 feet, just enough to trigger the aircraft communication addressing and reporting system (ACARS) "out" time. As the tug driver continued to push the airplane past 10 feet, the wing walker signaled the tug driver to stop. He continued to attempt to alert the tug driver; however, the tug driver did not observe the wing walker before the tail section of the CRJ 700, struck the tail section of the CRJ 200. The empennages of both airplanes were substantially damaged. Two other ground crew members stated that they observed the wing walker signaling the tug driver to stop as the tug driver continued to push the airplane. One of the ground crew members, who was working at gate E14 ran toward the tug driver and tried to get his attention. He stated that the tug driver was focused on the cockpit of the airplane and was directing the starting of the airplane's number 2 engine. The tug driver stated that he began the pushback as normal and gave the flight crew the signal to start the number two engine. He was not aware that anything was wrong until he observed the ground crew member from gate E14.

Probable Cause: The tugdriver and wing walker's lack of communication and the tugdriver's failure to properly monitor the wing walker. Contributing to the accident was the lightning in the vicinity of the airport, which resulted in the ground crewmembers not wearing headsets.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA234

Location