| Date: | Saturday 28 June 2008 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87787 |
| MSN: | L5485 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2132 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental AC-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Somerset, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Somerset, TX (53TX) |
| Destination airport: | Somerset, TX (53TX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport rated pilot made a successful landing to runway 13 on a turf airstrip. During the landing roll, at about 30 miles per hour, the passenger stated that he heard a "loud pop" and the aircraft came to a complete stop. A Federal Aviation Inspector on scene noted the right main landing gear strut had failed. The failure was consistent with corrosion and subsequent metal fatigue. Substantial damage was determined to the right wing strut, rudder, tail wheel assembly, right main landing gear and the propeller. Both the pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted and uninjured. Winds were reported at the time of the accident to be from 140 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: The right main landing gear strut failure due to metal fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08CA172
Location
Images:

Taken immediately after the accident.