| Date: | Friday 27 June 2008 |
| Time: | 20:25 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33G |
| Owner/operator: | Zplane, LLC |
| Registration: | N331HP |
| MSN: | CE1334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1301 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-520-BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Groveland, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | Groveland, CA (E45) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing flare, a crosswind gust blew the airplane off the runway centerline path. The airspeed was too low to perform a go-around, so the pilot attempted to regain the runway centerline. The airplane touched down while moving laterally, and the landing gear became side loaded and collapsed. The airplane slid off the runway and stopped.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions and failure to maintain proper alignment at touchdown resulting in a side load on the landing gear, which caused them to collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA202 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA202
Location