Accident Cessna T206H N1296M, Friday 27 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Meridian Health Services
Registration: N1296M
MSN: T20608803
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a normal approach to landing and reported that he maintained proper airspeed and alignment to the runway. The airplane was centered and nose-high as the main gear touched down. The pilot said the airplane suddenly tipped to the left, the propeller struck the runway, and then the right wing tip contacted the runway surface. The airplane came to rest at the center of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and left wing spar. Inspection of the airplane under the supervision of the Federal Aviation Administration revealed no discrepancies with the rudder and brake systems and control system components. The rudder and aileron trim positions were neutral, and there was a difference of about 2 gallons of fuel between the wing tanks. Inspectors also found that the main landing gear wheel fairings were properly installed with no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing touchdown, resulting in the wings contacting the runway surface and a propeller strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA207

Location