Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil F-GSCE, Wednesday 22 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Mont Blanc Hélicoptères
Registration: F-GSCE
MSN: 9009
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bernex -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was transporting five passengers between the bottom of the Bernex station and a restaurant located at an altitude of approximately 1,350 meters.
The helicopter landed hard and the tail boom broke off.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-lors-de-latterrissage-sur-un-site-en-montagne-avec-du-vent-arriere-atterrissage-dur