Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 VM309, Tuesday 18 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 January 1955
Time:08:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:Ismailia SF RAF
Registration: VM309
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf, off Kuwait coast -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Muharraq, Bahrein
Destination airport:RAF Saibah, Iraq
Narrative:
ON January 17th 1955, whilst on a flight from Bahrein to Shaibah in the Persian Gulf, a distance of 340 miles, an Anson carrying five officers and a sergeant met with an accident.

The last contact with the aircraft was at 08:38 G.M.T. when it was 55 minutes outward bound.
Those lost with the aircraft were:

G/C. H. J. Irens (pilot)
Sgt. Radley (signaller)
G/C. A. M. Aberdein
W/C. M. Dean
S/L. R. H. Stevenson and
F/L. Cranley.

A search was instituted by a Hastings from Shaibah, a Valetta from Bahrein, a U.S.A.F. Dakota from Dharan, seven Venoms from Habbaniya and Austers from Kuwait, surface craft also assisting. Later, parts of the aircraft and the bodies of G/C. Irens and W/C. Dean were found by H.M.S. Owen. The two officers were buried at sea.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6623-RAF-Anson-lost-Jan-1955-Persian-Gulf
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM