ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285931
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JUN-2008 |
Time: | 08:35 LT |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N877CM |
MSN: | 1430 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Laramie, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Joe Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD) |
Destination airport: | Laramie Regional Airport, WY (LAR/KLAR) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed a normal landing approach and said he flew over the numbers at his normal airspeed of 77 knots. The airplane floated as the pilot began the flare, and he noticed that the ground speed was very fast. He continued the flare and realized that the airplane was about 10 to 15 feet above the runway when the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot applied full power and right rudder to perform a go-around, but the airplane did not climb as expected and drifted to the left. He also added right aileron control inputs to maintain airplane control, but the airplane continued to descend, and the left wing touched the ground and hit a taxiway light. The airplane veered off the runway and impacted the ground before coming to rest upright. The winds at the time were from 220 degrees at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed during a go around, that resulted in a stall/mush. Contributing to the accident was the tailwind condition.
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA189
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location