Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N6144J, Sunday 22 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 2008
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Associated Air Activities
Registration: N6144J
MSN: 28R-7635302
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watseka, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:French Lick Municipal Airport, IN (FRH/KFRH)
Destination airport:Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the flight was cruising at 4,500 feet mean sea level (msl) when he initiated a descent in order to avoid some clouds. As the airplane descended through approximately 4,000 feet msl, the engine started to "sputter." The pilot switched fuel tanks, but he could not restore engine power. The pilot set up for a forced landing to a small road. The airplane touched down on the road, bounced, departed the left side of the road, and impacted an embankment. An examination of the airplane and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA171

Location