Accident SNCAN SV-4C N97264, Saturday 21 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2008
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCAN SV-4C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97264
MSN: 1100
Total airframe hrs:1582 hours
Engine model:Renault 4PEi
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taneytown, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taneytown, MD (MD20)
Destination airport:Taneytown, MD (MD20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the Nord Stampe SV4C, he made three successful landings at the 1,500-foot-long, 100-foot-wide grass airstrip. During the fourth landing attempt's final approach, the airplane's main landing gear became entangled in the last 20 to 25 feet of a 2-foot-high wheat field. The airplane then nosed over, and came to rest inverted on the runway. Neither the pilot nor the Federal Aviation Administration inspector on scene reported any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The pilot also noted that he should not have tried to land so close to the approach end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's altitude during the final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA227

Location