Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV N6880L, Saturday 21 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2008
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Kansas Museum Of Military History
Registration: N6880L
MSN: 1115D
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, KS (3AU)
Destination airport:(3AU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine started overheating. The pilot turned around to return to the airport. On approach at approximately 500 feet, the engine seized. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing in a field, but the airplane landed hard on the terrain, bending the landing gear. It then slid 80 feet and struck a fence. The pilot reported that the thermostat failed, causing the engine to overheat and seize.

Probable Cause: Failure of the engine cooling system's thermostat, causing the engine to overheat and seize. Contributing to the accident was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA108

Location